“Children are at the centre of all we do”

West Heslerton School Governing Body

The school governors are an elected group of individuals from the community. Their role is to work together to guide and develop the school alongside the headteacher and staff. They plan the developments the school will make and monitor what happens in school.

Governors are elected by the church, the local authority, the staff and other parents for a term of 4 years. Parent Governor vacancies are advertised to all parents and carers of pupils at the school via newsletters when vacancies arise. Please contact school for the date of the next planned election of parent governors.

Instrument of Government

Annual Reports

We will update this information as soon as we are able to but are currently focussing our team efforts upon pupil catch up after the worldwide pandemic.

Meet the Governors

How do I contact Governors?

Governors are always considering the best way forward for all pupils and parents. They would love to hear of ideas.

Please write to them via the Chairs of Governors at West Heslerton CE Primary School, High Street, West Heslerton, Malton. YO17 8RD or email to admin@heslerton.n-yorks.sch.uk marked for the attention of the Chairs of Governors.

Please click here to contact Governors at the school.

 

Financial comparisons

 

https://schools-financial-benchmarking.service.gov.uk/school?urn=121541

 

 

 

Governors and Their Roles

Co - Chair Mr. Ian Pennock
Co - Chair Mrs. Tracey Reynolds
Vice Chair Mrs. Louisa Todd
3 x Parent Governors – elected by parents of pupils at the school
Mrs. Tracey Reynolds Appointed 1.3.2021, Governor until 28.2.2025
Mrs. Louisa Todd Appointed 10.1.2022, Governor until 9.1.2026
Mrs. Emma Nutt Appointed 23.11.2023, Governor until 22.11.2027
1 x LA Governors – nominated by the Local Authority
Mrs.  Ann Andrews Appointed 19.5.2022, Governor until 18.5.2026
3 x Co-opted Governors – Governors who have been asked to join the Governing Body
Mrs. Sarah Craggs Appointed 1.9.2021, Governor until 31.8.2025
Mr. Jason Turnbull Appointed 6.7.2023, Governor until 5.7.2027
Vacancy to be appointed by the board
1 x Staff Governors – elected by the staff
Mrs. Joanne Bickerton Appointed 31.3.2023, Governor until 30.3.2027
1 x Headteacher Governor
Mrs. Rachel Wells Ongoing Governor position
2 x Church Governors – nominated by the Diocese
Mr. Ian Pennock Appointed 20.10.2022, Governor until 19.10.2026
Vacancy to be appointed by the Diocese

All Governors have full voting rights.

Governors meet regularly to guide the school. Please ask at the office if you wish to see the published minutes of our most recent meetings. Please note, minutes of meetings are published following approval by the Full Governing Body at their next meeting.

Register of business interests